20th, 21st, 22nd, poster, Time table

February 20th (Monday)


9:00 registration
10:00 opening
Chair : Kunimasa Miyazaki (Tsukuba University, Japan)
10:10 Jack F. Douglas (NIST, USA)
Influence of nanoparticle and molecular additives on structural relaxation
and collective particle motion in a simulated glass-forming polymer liquid
10:50 Hajime Yoshino (Osaka University, Japan)
Rigidity of amourphous solids: a first principle computational scheme by
the cloned liquid method
11:15 Anaël Lemaître (Université Paris-Est, France)
Elementary mechanisms of plastic deformation in amorphous materials
11:55 Lunch break (80 minutes)
Chair : Tohru Okuzono (Nagoya City University, Japan)
13:15 Steve Granick (University of Illinois at Urbara-Champaign, USA)
From living cells to Janus colloids: soft surprises
13:55 Shigeyuki Komura (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
Anomalous lateral diffusion in a viscous membrane surrounded by viscoelastic media
14:20 Break (30 minutes)
Chair : Takashi Taniguchi (Kyoto University, Japan)
14:50 Shinpei Tanaka (Hiroshima University, Japan)
Kinetics of the phase separation in dilute solutions of pentaethylene glycol monododecyl ether
15:15 Kenichi Yoshikawa (Kyoto University, Japan)
Phase transition of genomic giant DNA
15:40 Julia M. Yeomans (University of Oxford, UK)
Easier sieving through narrower pores: fluctuations and barrier crossing
in flow-driven polymer translocation
16:20 Poster session A (100 minutes)


February 21st (Tuesday)


Chair : Yasuyuki Kimura (Kyushu University, Japan)
9:00 Slobodan Žumer (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Geometry and Topology of Chiral Nematic Colloids: Links, Knots, and Braids
9:40 Jan Lagerwall (Seoul National University, South Korea)
Phase transitions in liquid crystal shells
10:05 Break (30 minutes)
Chair: Jun-ichi Fukuda (AIST, Japan)
10:35 Wilson C. K. Poon (The University of Edinburgh, UK)
A self-quenched defect glass in a colloid-nematic liquid crystal composite
11:15 Hideki Seto (KEK, Japan)
Membrane formation by preferential solvation of water, 3-methylprydine, and antagonistic salt
11:55 Lunch break (80 minutes)
Chair: Toshihiro Kawakatsu (Tohoku University, Japan)
13:15 David Andelman (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Electrolytes near interfaces and membranes: Ion specific effects beyond
the Poisson-Boltzmann theory
13:55 Anna Bodrova (Moscow State University, Russia)
Microphase separation induced by complexation of ionic-non-ionic diblock copolymers
with oppositely charged linear chains
14:20 Break (30 minutes)
Chair: Hajime Tanaka (University of Tokyo, Japan)
14:50 Akira Onuki (Kyoto University, Japan)
Recent developments of research on selective solvation, glass transitions, and plasticity
15:50 Poster session B (100 minutes)

18:30 Party (at Restaurant Kikusui)


February 22nd (Wednesday)


Chair : Takao Ohta (Kyoto University, Japan)
9:00 Daniel Bonn (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Critical Casimir forces in binary liquid systems
9:40 Hiizu Nakanishi (Kyushu University, Japan)
Fluid dynamics of dilatant fluids
10:05 Break (30 minutes)
Chair: Akira Furukawa (University of Tokyo, Japan)
10:35 Nariya Uchida (Tohoku University, Japan)
Minimal models of hydrodynamic synchronization and the collective dynamics of flagella and cilia
11:15 Hiroshi Noguchi (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Dynamics of lipid membranes from nano to micro meter scales
11:55 Lunch break (80 minutes)
Chair: Takeaki Araki (Kyoto University, Japan)
13:15 Hartmut Löwen (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, Germany)
Bridging micro- and mesoscales in colloidal soft matter: from crystallization to turbulence
13:55 Paddy Royall (University of Bristol, UK)
Networks and glasses of colloidal 'rocks'
14:20 Break (30 minutes)
Chair: Hisao Hayakawa (Kyoto University, Japan)
14:50 Alexey Snezhko (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
Non-equilibrium dynamics and self-assembled phases in driven colloidal suspensions
at liquid interfaces
15:15 Jan K. G. Dhont (Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany)
Charged colloids in electric fields and thermal gradients
15:55 Masaki Sano (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Dynamics and interaction of colloids in driven and active states
16:35 Closing


Poster session A (20th 16:20-18:00)


A1) Shigeru Ajisaka (Universidad de Chile, Chile)
Polaron formation as a genuine nonequilibrium phenomenon
A2) Satoshi Aya (Tokyo Institute of Technologyology, Japan)
Anisotropic wetting transition in liquid crystals
A3) Hsuan-Yi Chen (National Central University, Taiwan)
Dynamics of membranes containing active proteins
A4) Ayako Eri (Ochanomizu University, Japan)
Viscous drag friction acting on a fluid drop confined in between two plates
A5) Youhei Fujitani (Keio University, Japan)
Drag coefficient of a raftlike domain almost as viscous as the fluid membrane
A6) Jun-ichi Fukuda (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)
Simulation of cholesteric blue phase cells
A7) Tsutomu Hamada (Japan Advanced Institute of Science & Technology, Japan)
Photo-induced morphological transition of lipid vesicles
A8) Hitoshi Hayashi (Kyoto University, Japan)
Effect of quasi-two dimensional confinement on micro-pattern dynamics in polymer Solution
A9) Hiroki Himeno (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
Charge-induced transition in membrane mesoscopic structures
A10) Mafumi Hishida (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Hydration states of lipid and surfactant depending on their self-assemble structures studied by terahertz spectroscopy
A11) Marcel Hoerning (Kyoto University, Japan)
Stabilization of cardiac conduction via rigidity matching between cells and extracellular matrix
A12) Masahiro Ikeda (Kyoto University, Japan)
Lane formation and instability in the model of counter driven particles with anisotropic dissipation
A13) Tsutomu Indei (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
Study of inertial effects in passive microrheology
A14) Kuniyoshi Izaki (Kyushu University, Japan)
Interparticle force in nematic colloids
A15) Ken-ichi Izutsu (National Institute of Health Sciences, Japan)
Phase separation of non-crystalline concentrated solutes in frozen solutions
A16) Richard James (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)
Interaction dynamics of spheres immersed in nematic liquid crystal
A17) Masami Kageshima (Tokyo Gakugei University, Japan)
Experimental study of water dynamics in nanometer-scale gap
A18) Kyongok Kang (Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany, Japan)
Electric-field induced phase transitions of charged fibrous virus (fd) suspensions: Non-equilibrium critical point and field-induced interactions
A19) Kouhei Katsuda (Kyushu Universit, Japany)
Electrohydrodynamic patterns in cholesteric liquid crystals
A20) Takeshi Kawasaki (Kyoto University, Japan)
Plastic deformations in fcc crystals with stacking faults
A21) Bongsoo Kim (Changwon National University, Korea, Japan)
Coarsening kinetics of the model E: the effect of reversible mode coupling
A22) E. Grace Kim (Changwon National University, Korea, Japan)
Field-Induced Breakup of Pickering emulsions
A23) Kang Kim (Institute for Molecular Science, Japan)
Dynamic length scales identified by three-point correlations in glasses: MD and IMCT? or MD vs. IMCT?
A24) Masakiyo Kimoto (Kinki University, Japan)
Phase transition of hard spheres on the gyroid surface
A25) Hiroyuki Kitahata (Chiba University, Japan)
Spontaneous motion of a droplet by the Marangoni effect
A26) Junji Kobashi (Osaka University, Japan)
Size dependance of nematic liquid crystal distribution in micro-sized square holes
A27) Hiroshi Kobayashi (AIST, Japan)
The glass transition as a self-organization of the intermediate range orders
A28) Mika Kobayashi (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Liquid-glass transition and aging of a LiCl/water mixture
A29) Takehito Koyama (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Japan)
Anomalous long-range electrostatic repulsion induced by density fluctuations in supercritical fluids
A30) Mathieu Leocmach (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Roles of icosahedral and crystal-like order in hard spheres glass transition
A31) Andreas Menzel (Heinrich Heine University Duesseldorf, Germany)
Density and concentration field description of nonperiodic structures
A32) Kunimasa Miyazaki (Tsukuba University, Japan)
Mean-field description of the glass transition
A33) Syuji Miyazaki (Kyoto University, Japan)
Projection-operator method applied to large deviation statistics
A34) Masamune Morita (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
Localization of amyloid beta peptides in phase-separated membranes
A35) Ryo Murakami (Kyoto University, Japan)
Super-elastic collisions in isothermal elastic spheres
A36) Ken-ichiro Murata (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Liquid-liquid transition in a water/glycerol mixture
A37) Chihiro Nakajima (Kyushu University, Japan)
Localization and size distribution of a polymer knot confined in a channel
A38) Yasuya Nakayama (Kyushu university, Japan)
Fluctuating colloidal hydrodynamics using smoothed profile method: equi-partition law
A39) Genki Nakazawa (Osaka University, Japan)
Self-alignment of anisotropic micro-structures in a nematic liquid crystal director field
A40) Takayuki Narumi (Kyushu University, Japan)
Nonlinear relaxation in soft-mode turbulence


Poster session B (21st 15:50-17:30)


B1) Fumiya Nemoto (Kyoto Univerisity, Japan)
Alignment and anchoring of nematic liquid crystals related to the two-dimensional surface transition of aligning polymers
B2) Tomoaki Nogawa (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Master equation of extensive variables for phase transition dynamics
B3) Tomohiro Noguchi (Kyushu University, Japan)
Microemulsions of amphiphilic Janus particles in a binary liquid mixture
B4) Kenta Odagiri (Ochanomizu University, Japan)
Ring formation by competition between entropic effect and thermophoresis
B5) Ryuichi Okamoto (Kyoto University, Japan)
Charged colloid in mixed solvent with a salt
B6) Tohru Okuzono (Nagoya City University, Japan)
Coarse-grained continuum model of dynamics of charged colloidal crystals
B7) Hyuk Kyu Pak (Pusan National University, Korea)
Study of colloidal hydrodynamics near boundaries using oscillating optical tweezers
B8) Hyuk Kyu Pak (Pusan National University, Korea)
AC electric current generation by mechanically modulating electrical double layers
B9) John Russo (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Mechanism of homogeneous crystal nucleation in supercooled liquids
B10) Yasuhiro Sakamoto (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
Binary silica nanoparticle superlattice with ico-AB13 structure
B11) Takahiro Sakaue (Kyushu University, Japan)
Statistics and geometrical picture of ring polymer melts
B12) Tomohiko Sano (Kyoto University, Japan)
Three dimensional simulation of granular jet scattering
B13) Giusy Scalia (Seoul National Univesity, Korea)
Nematic-like arrangement in thin films of a columnar discotic liquid crystal
B14) Hayato Shiba (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Structure formation of lipid membrane with explicit-solvent meshless model
B15) Naofumi Shimokawa (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Charged bilayer membranes in asymmetric ionic solutions: Phase diagrams and critical behavior
B16) Yutaka Sumino (Aichi University of Education, Japan)
Collective motion of self-propelled particles with temporally correlated angular noise and local nematic interaction
B17) Kenji Tagashira (Osaka University, Japan)
Dynamic control of micro-particle distance using line defect in liquid crystal director field
B18) Satoshi Takada (Kyoto University, Japan)
Simulation of cohesive granular particles under a plane shear
B19) Kyohei Takae (Kyoto University, Japan)
Structural phase transition of anisotropic particles and formation of orientation-strain glass with addition of impurities
B20) Kazumasa A. Takeuchi (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Liquid-crystal turbulence opens up experimental investigations on absorbing phase transitions
B21) Kenta Tanaka (Kyoto University, Japan)
Network analysis based on large deviation formalism
B22) Sayuri Tanaka (Kyushu University, Japan)
Melting of an isolated two-dimensional colloidal crystal
B23) Takashi Taniguchi (Kyoto University, Japan)
Formation of stimulation-induced meso-scale membrane domains
B24) Mitsusuke Tarama (Kyoto University, Japan)
Spinning motion of a deformable self-propelled particle in a two-dimensional space
B25) Rei Tatsumi (Kyoto University, Japan)
Sound attenuation in concentrated particle dispersions
B26) Ryohei Teshigawara (Kyoto University, Japan)
Wetting dynamics with evaporation and condensation
B27) Takayuki Uchida (Kyoto University, Japan)
Director field of nematic liquid crystal around a water droplet containing ions
B28) Yuki Uematsu (Kyoto University, Japan)
Effects of additives on volume phase transition in gels
B29) Shih-Hao Wang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Vectorial density functional theory of chiral diblock copolymer melts
B30) Hitoshi Washizu (Toyota Central R&D Labs. Inc., Japan)
Ultra low friction of multilayer grapheme
B31) Shunsuke Yabunaka (Kyoto University, Japan)
Polydomain growth at isotropic-nematic transitions in liquid crystalline polymers
B32) Tetsuo Yamaguchi (Kyushu University, Japan)
Non-linear rheology in debonding of soft adhesives
B33) Akihisa Yamamoto (Kyoto University, Japan)
Direct observation and measurement of thermal fluctuation of single soft nano-tubes
B34) Junpei Yamanaka (Nagoya City University, Japan)
Exclusion of impurity particles during crystallization and grain growth in charged colloids
B35) Masanori Yamanaka (Nihon University, Japan)
Genus statistics of protein domains and the correlation between ligands
B36) Maria Yokota (Ochanomizu University, Japan)
Dynamical crossover in quasi two-dimensional liquid-drop coalescence
B37) Hiroyuki Yoshida (Osaka University, Japan)
Phase sequence in gold-nanoparticle doped liquid crystal blue phase
B38) Jun Yoshioka (Kyoto University, Japan)
Novel perforated lamellar-nematic phase with micro-phase separation of lyotropic lamellar and thermotropic nematic order
B39) Naoki Yoshioka (Kyoto University, Japan)
Time evolution of damage in thermally induced creep rupture